WASHINGTON STATE
[…] duties were in the contract’s scope of work without violating the Ethics in
Public Service Act (“the Act”), RCW 42.52.
She
reported that the only section of RCW 42.52 that applies to former state
employees is .080. Whether this section
applies to former employees is a factual question and depends on what the
former employee did while working for the state, and what they will be doing
post-state employment. Since the former
employee in this case wanted to work as a subcontractor (Account Executive) to
fulfill the provisions of a concession contract between a current vendor and
WSDOT, RCW 42.52.080(1) could apply because the former employee would be
“fulfilling or implementing, in whole or in part, the provisions of such a
contract or contracts or include the supervision or control of actions taken to
fulfill or implement, in whole or in part, the provisions of such a contract or
contracts.” However, the former employee
left state employment in July 2008 and the 1-year waiting period had passed, so
RCW 42.52.080(1) would not apply to this situation.
Since
RCW 42.52.080(1) does not apply to the former employee, the only other section
of the Act that could apply is RCW 42.52.080(5).