WASHINGTON STATE
[…] She reported that the only section of RCW 42.52 that applies to former state employees is .080.  Whether this section applies to former employees is a factual question and depends on what the former employee did while working for the state, and what they will be doing post-state employment.  Since the former employee in this case wanted to work as a subcontractor (Account Executive) to fulfill the provisions of a concession contract between a current vendor and WSDOT, RCW 42.52.080(1) could apply because the former employee would be “fulfilling or implementing, in whole or in part, the provisions of such a contract or contracts or include the supervision or control of actions taken to fulfill or implement, in whole or in part, the provisions of such a contract or contracts.”  However, the former employee left state employment in July 2008 and the 1-year waiting period had passed, so RCW 42.52.080(1) would not apply to this situation.